COMMON FAQ

 

WHAT IS VISA?

 

Visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for a permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.

Note: Visa which has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

 

WHO ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA TOURIST VISA?

 

Malaysian tourist visa is also known as Visa without Reference (VTR).

All foreign visitors entering Malaysia through the gazetted entry points will be given social visit pass for social visit which including the following purposes:

 

  • Visiting Relatives
  • Tourism
  • Journalist / Reporter
  • Attending Meeting
  • Attending Business Discussion
  • Inspection of factory
  • Auditing Company's Account
  • Signing Agreement
  • Doing survey on investment opportunities / setting up factory
  • Attending Seminars
  • On goodwill mission for students or sitting for examinations in University
  • Taking part in sports competitions
  • Other activities not mentioned above but approved by the Director General of Immigration.

 

Does Indian citizen / passport holder require visa to visit Malaysia?

 

Indian citizen require visa to visit Malaysia.

 

How to apply for Multiple Entry Visa (MEV)?

 

Application can only be submitted through our authorized travel agencies / visa processing agencies.

 

How to apply for Multiple Entry Visa (MEV)? / How long is the validity of the approved visa?

 

Under normal condition / application, Indian passport holder will be issued Multiple Entry Visa (MEV) which is valid for 12 months.

 

How long Indian tourist can stay in Malaysia?

 

The allowance of stay is up to 30 days for each entry to Malaysia. The allowance of stay is totally the discreetion of immigration officer at the entry point.

 

When is the last date for Indian tourist to enter the country?

 

Indian tourist can enter the country till the day of visa expiry date provided the passport remains valid for not less than 6 months.

 

Is the Malaysian visa in the old / cancelled passport remains valid with the new booklet?

 

Malaysian visa is remaining valid if the passport remains valid (according to the passport number). Therefore if your old passport get cancelled and you are issued with new passport, you are required to apply for Malaysian visa.

 

Can Indian passport holder apply individually at the Malaysian High Commission / Consulate General?

 

Application can only be submitted through our registered / authorized travel agencies.

 

Can Indian tourist apply for Malaysian visa in Singapore (Malaysian High Commission in Singapore)?

 

Indian passport holder may apply visa from Singapore. But, principally, in Singapore, Malaysian High Commission is issuing visa for ‘bona fide’ foreigners who reside in Singapore. Therefore, it is always advisable for Indians to apply for Malaysian visa from their home country.

 

How much is the visa fee for Indian national?

 

Malaysian tourist visa fee for Indian is INR 800 for 12 months (or part of it).

 

Can we fill up the form by hand writing?

 

It shouldn’t be a problem if you want to use your hand writing to fill up the visa form.

 

How to apply for Business Visa?

 

Nowadays, Malaysia does not issue any business visa. If the visit / trip is only for business meeting, discussion, negotiation etc., as long as the visit is not engaging any employment (paid or unpaid) you may enter the country by using tourist visa.

 

Can Indian tourist apply for ‘urgent’ Malaysian visa?

 

At this moment, tourist visa is only being processed in 3 working days. Please plan your trip accordingly. Avoid buying non-refundable package(s), air ticket or hotel booking.

 

What is the validity of passport for Malaysian visa application?

 

The passport shall not be less than 9 months.

 

What is the validity of passport which is required for entry purpose into Malaysia?

 

The passport shall not be less than 6 months.

 

I am invited as a speaker in a training program / conference / seminar in Malaysia, can I enter the country with tourist visa?

 

No. You have to apply for Professional Visit Pass (doesn’t matter it is paid or unpaid or even for a few minutes). The said pass can only be obtained from Immigration Department of Malaysia in Malaysia. Application can be done by the organizer / sponsor in Malaysia (before you enter the country).

 

If you enter the country with tourist visa for this purpose, it is violating Malaysian visa rules and regulations. it is also punishable under Malaysian law.