TRANSIT PASS (WITHOUT VISA)

 

Starting from 15 July 2010, Indian national who transit to Malaysia may apply for Transit Pass for not more than 120 hours (5 days) on their journey to a third country.

 

This pass is issued only at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) and Low Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT).

 

Please check whether you are eligible for Transit Visa / Pass or not. The following are conditions for the said visa / pass:

 

(i)         Indian visitor(s) who enter / depart to / from the country from Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) and Low Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT)  only;

(ii)         Visitor must possess a valid visa (Single Entry / Multiple Entry) from the destination country (only Australia, U.S.A., China, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand and Taiwan);

(iii)        Visitor must possess a valid passport / travel document with an expiry date of not less than 6 months on the date of visit;

(iv)        Visitor is not listed among those barred from entering Malaysia;

(v)         Visitor must be in possession of a confirmed ticket to a third country;

(vi)        Visitor must be able to finance his/her stay in Malaysia;

(vii)       Visitor MUST visit the country in group (package tour) and the trip is either a packaged tour in Malaysia or in the destination country; and

 

- OR -

 

Transit pass for 120 hours (without visa) can also be considered to Indian citizen who hold valid permanent residence, expatriate / working pass, student pass, dependent pass any long term visit pass from other countries (please bring along document to proof it).

 

* Please do understand that Malaysian immigration rule differentiate between visa and pass. Visa is the permission to enter the country and pass is the permission to stay in the country. Please check whether your visa is the permission to stay for the said period (i.e. 10 years) or it is only Multiple Entry Visa for 10 years (limited stay each entry). Only long term visit PASS can be considered in this case which means e.g. 10 years stay permission.

 

- IF NOT -

 

You can apply for visa before your arrival to Malaysia.